Privacy Policy

The purpose of this privacy statement is to set out how Zealand Pharma treats certain information that is given to us when you use our website. Some of the data that our website collects is collected automatically and some is collected when you enter your contact information onto certain parts of the website.

This policy will explain, or direct you other parts of its website that explain, how Zealand Pharma handles particular kinds of data.

Cookies – Information that is collected automatically

A cookie is a small piece of software that is inserted onto your browser that permits our website to recognize that you have been here before. This process is automatic and it is stored on your computer. If you do not want cookies to be stored on your computer, you can configure your browser not to accept cookies. Check in your browser’s help menu for instructions about how to deactivate cookies or instructions on how to do this are available on the web (for instance on minecookies.org where you can also find information about how cookies work).

Cookies contain information that can be used to, for instance, create user statistics, and identify the browsers used by users. Many of these functions are used directly to improve our website and your user experience. Cookies can be used to prepare statistics of how visitors use the website. Zealand Pharma can use cookies to obtain information about your computer including your IP address, browser type, geographical location, length of visit and number of page views.

For such web use statistics, third-party cookies are used by Zealand Pharma. With such tools website owners can improve their websites. As a third party (for instance Google) provides third-party cookies. These are not created by Zealand Pharma.

The Zealand Pharma website (www.livingwithsbs.com) uses third-party cookies that are common on websites. A cookie from Zealand Pharma cannot access information on the user’s computer, and it cannot spread computer viruses or any other harmful software. Cookies can identify an IP address but otherwise do not allow us to identify any individual user.

At Zealand Pharma, we use cookies to: 

  1. Measure how often a visitor has been on the site and when the visitor’s first and last visit took place.
  2. Measure how much time a visitor spends on www.livingwithsbs.com.

This cookie expires after 30 minutes.

Zealand Pharma also uses data from:

  1. Google

    (a)  “Analytics” that employ cookies that provide information to us on how long a user of www.livingwithsbs.com spends on the website and which browser the user has used. This cookie is deleted after 2 years. This time period is set out by Google.

    (b)  “Search” that provides similar data to Google Analytics, but this cookie is deleted as soon as the user closes the search session.

  2. YouTube that provides us with information on how long a video that is uploaded is viewed by a user and other details about the user’s general geographic location. It expires after 9 months.

Newsletter - Information that is collected by us if you ask us for it on our website

On the sign up section, (https://www.livingwithsbs.com/newsletter) of our website there is a template that permits you to enter your details and in particular, you can enter:

  1. Your first name and your second name
  2. Your e-mail address.

We store all this information internally so that we can then send out information to you when there are developments on living with short bowel syndrome and our website www.livingwithsbs.com that you may want to know about. We do not use this data for anything else and no one outside of Zealand Pharma has access to this on a routine basis.

If you want to stop receiving this information from us, please let us know using the e-mail set out on that section of our website after which we will delete the information that is on the mailing list and ensure that you are not contacted again.

You are always welcome to sign up again.

General Contact Information - Information that is collected if you ask a general question.

For any general questions, you have to this site, please contact livingwithsbs@zealandpharma.com. The e-mail will be forwarded to the relevant person in the company if that is relevant. The e-mail is then deleted unless there is a specific reason to retain it.

Except where specifically retained, the normal practice is to delete this e-mail save for the normal back up of the system.

Privacy and GDPR

This Privacy Statement explains how we process your personal information. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information.

If you have a general question about privacy or have a query related to GDPR, please use the general contact e-mail address and it will be forwarded to person responsible for review.

Data Controller

The entity responsible for the processing of your personal information is:

Zealand Pharma A/S
Smedeland 36
2600 Glostrup. Denmark
CVR: 20045078
Tel: +45 88 77 36 00    

The contact details with regards to data privacy are as follows: DataPrivacy@zealandpharma.com

Personal information submitted on our website will be kept confidential and will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Statement or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

  1. Statistics and optimization of user experience on website: Personal information is collected by your use of our website. We use these details to optimize the user experience on our website. See also our cookie policy above.
  2. Provision of our service: Personal data is used in order to contact you if you subscribe to the e-mail alerts service, which is available on the sign up section of our website.

Disclosure

We do not disclose any of the information we have collected about you unless we have your permission, or where we are required or permitted to do so by law. From time to time, we may use companies to help us manage our website. We will ensure that any information transferred outside your country of residence, will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Additionally, such transfer will only be made if appropriate safeguards are in place e.g. by use of EU Model Clauses for data transfer, a copy of which can be obtained by contacting us or by the EU-US Privacy Shield certification.

Your Rights

You may request us to:

  1. Provide you with information on the personal data that are being processed about you; the purposes of the processing; the categories of recipients of the data; and any available information as to the source of such data;
  2. Correct, erase or block personal data we hold about you if these turn out to be inaccurate or misleading; or
  3. Discontinue the processing of personal data relating to you.

You may always lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority, e.g. The Danish Data Protection Agency, https://www.datatilsynet.dk/generelt-om-databeskyttelse/klage-til-datatilsynet/

You can take steps to exercise your rights by contacting DataPrivacy@zealandpharma.com.

 

Updated on Tuesday, October 9, 2018